News
 Travel
 Hotels
 Tickets
 Living
 Immigration
 Forum

Review

Rating:
Review:
Word Count: 0
Pictures:
Ok Cancel

Whitsunday Island

Whitsunday Island, Whitsundays QLD 4802, Australia

Introduction of Whitsunday Island

Whitsunday Island (Whitsunday Island, is the largest of the 74 (Whitsundays) islands in the Holy Spirit Islands, covering an area of about 275.08 square kilometers. Discovered during the (Whitsunday) of the Holy Spirit in 1770, it was named after Captain James Cook (Captain James Cook).

Whitsunday Island, about 10 kilometers from the Australian mainland, is a continental island surrounded by coral reefs. The island is heavily forested, and the famous White Paradise Beach, (Whitehaven Beach), is located just east of Whitsunday Island.

Huideson Island has no permanent population, the island is in a primitive undeveloped state, private vehicles cannot go to the island, tourists can only take a ferry or sail on their own to board the island, in Elley Beach, (Airlie Beach), Major tourist destinations such as Hamilton Island (Hamilton Island) can sign up for a half-day or one-day tour of White Paradise Beach organized by local cruise companies.


Tickets:

  • Free


Open time:

  • All day
Loc:
Australia - Queensland
Kind:
Alias:
圣灵岛
Rating:
4.8 / 5
Hot:
5.0 / 5      What is Hot Index?
Review:
No review yet      Write a review

Destinations of Whitsunday Island

All Destinations (2)
 

Products of Whitsunday Island

 

Maps of Whitsunday Island

Reviews of Whitsunday Island   Write a review

 
Elevator
  • Overview
  • Introduction
  • Destinations
  • Products
  • Maps
  • Review
  • Add to favourites