News
 Travel
 Hotels
 Tickets
 Living
 Immigration
 Forum

Review

Rating:
Review:
Word Count: 0
Pictures:
Ok Cancel

Hutt Lagoon

Hutt Lagoon, Yallabatharra WA 6535, Australia

Introduction of Hutt Lagoon

The Hutt Lagoon is located on the Indian Ocean coast in central Western Australia, about 525km by car from Perth, the capital of Western Australia, and 100km from the coastal town of Gerald (Geraldton) on the west coast.

Hutt Lagoon is about 14 km long, about 2 km wide and covers an area of about 2500 hectares, due to the rich algae and high salinity presents a delicate pink. Hutt Lagoon is one of the two big pink lakes in Western Australia, and the other is Lake (Lake Hillier). In Middle Island.

Hutt Lagoon is a saltwater lake and is more salty than the average lake. The lake surface is pink, mainly because algae in the lake produce rich beta-carotene (Beta Carotene), which increases the salinity of the lake's water. It also gives the lake a bright pink color.

Corning's (Cognis company) is currently using the 450-hectare area of Hutt Lagoon to extract beta-carotene for further treatment of the commercial part of, Hutt Lagoon, which is usually darker pink than the rest of the natural lagoon.

The small town of Gregory (Gregory), between Hutt Lagoon and the Indian Ocean coast, has a permanent population of only about 50 people. There are hotels and a RV park to stay in the town. Hutt Lagoon is only about 50 kilometers from Karbari (Kalbarri), the hub of (Kalbarri National Park) National Park, on the only way from Perth to Karbari National Park. Usually the route to Karbari National Park stops at Hutt Lagoon.

Aerial sightseeing is the best way to enjoy Hutt Lagoon, starting from Gerald's airport and flying about 30 minutes along the coastline over Hutt Lagoon. On a blue coast, pink lake looks like a spoiled bride. Nestled in the sea, staged on one side is the sea, on the other hand is the fire of passion collision.


Tickets:

  • Free


Open time:

  • All day
Loc:
Australia - Western Australia
Alias:
西澳粉红湖、赫特湖
Rating:
4.3 / 5
Hot:
3.0 / 5      What is Hot Index?
Review:
review(s)      Write a review

Products of Hutt Lagoon

All Products (1)
 

Maps of Hutt Lagoon

Travel tips of Hutt Lagoon

All Travel Tips (1)
 

Reviews of Hutt Lagoon   Write a review

 
Elevator
  • Overview
  • Introduction
  • Products
  • Maps
  • Travel Tips
  • Review
  • Add to favourites