News
 Travel
 Hotels
 Tickets
 Living
 Immigration
 Forum

Review

Rating:
Review:
Word Count: 0
Pictures:
Ok Cancel

David Fleay Wildlife Park

Loman Lane, Burleigh Heads QLD 4220, Australia

Introduction of David Fleay Wildlife Park

David Fleay Wildlife Park is located in Cape Bethlehem, (Burleigh Heads), on the southern outskirts of Queensland's second largest city, Gold Coast, about 15 kilometers from the city of Gold Coast.

Founded in 1952, David Fleay Wildlife Park was founded by David Frye (David Fleay), a famous Australian naturalist, and then sold the zoo to goverment, Queensland, in 1982, now David Fleay Wildlife Park, a state-owned zoo. Administered by the Australian Environmental Protection Agency.

David Frye died on Aug. 7, 1993, and the zoo changed its name to David Fleay Wildlife Park, in 1997 to pay tribute to its founder.

David Fleay Wildlife Park aims to raise awareness among communities about the protection of native animals, especially rare and threatened species, and the park has a long tradition of breeding indigenous animals, many of which are displayed in environments similar to natural habitats. The zoo also includes an animal hospital for the care and assistance of sick, injured animal orphans.


Tickets:

  • adult: $22.25, Children (4-17 years old): $10.15, Family (2-2 small): $56.8


Open time:

    Mo
    Tu
    We
    Th
    Fr
    Sa
    Su
    9:00-17:00
    9:00-17:00
    9:00-17:00
    9:00-17:00
    9:00-17:00
    9:00-17:00
    9:00-17:00
Loc:
Australia - Queensland
Kind:
Attraction - Zoo
Alias:
大卫·弗莱野生动物园、大卫·弗利动物园
Rating:
3.5 / 5
Hot:
2.0 / 5      What is Hot Index?
Tel:
(07) 5669 2051
Web:
Review:
No review yet      Write a review

Maps of David Fleay Wildlife Park

Hotels
Attractions
Food
Shopping
 
 

Reviews of David Fleay Wildlife Park   Write a review

 
Elevator
  • Overview
  • Introduction
  • Maps
  • Review
  • Add to favourites
  • 2021-06-18 13:40:02